Imprint

Privacy Policy

Hier Klicken für die Deutsche Version

Introduction

With the following data protection declaration we would like to inform you about the types of personal data (hereinafter also referred to as "data") we process, for what purposes and to what extent. The data protection declaration applies to all processing of personal data carried out by us, both in the context of providing our services and, in particular, on our websites, in mobile applications and within external online presences, such as our social media profiles (hereinafter also referred to collectively as "online offer").

Status: September 3, 2019

Table of contents

Introduction

Responsible

Overview of the processing operations

Relevant legal bases

Security measures

Transmission and disclosure of personal data

Data processing in third countries

Use of cookies

Contact

Provision of the online offer and web hosting

Music and podcasts

Newsletter and Broadcasting Communication

Presence in social networks

Plugins and embedded functions and content

deletion of data

Amendment and update of the privacy policy

Rights of data subjects

Definitions of terms


Responsible

NumberMill GmbH.

Am Siebels, 31.

42699, Solingen, Germany

Authorized representatives: Matthias Kämpfer

E-mail address: contact@numbermill.net

Legal notice: www.numbermill.net


Overview of the processing operations


The following table summarises the types of data processed and the purposes of their processing, and refers to the data subjects.

Types of data processed

inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).

Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).

Contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers).

Meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).

Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).

Categories of data subjects

Communication partner.

Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).

Purposes of processing

Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness.

Visitor action evaluation.

Direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post).

Interest-based and behaviour-based marketing.

Contact requests and communication.

Profiling (creation of user profiles).

remarketing.

Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).

Security measures.

Tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies).

Contractual performance and service.

Management and response to inquiries.

Applicable legal basis

In the following, we provide the legal basis of the basic data protection regulation (DSGVO), on the basis of which we process personal data. Please note that in addition to the regulations of the DSGVO, national data protection regulations may apply in your or our country of residence and domicile.


Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a DSGVO) - The data subject has given his or her consent to the processing of personal data relating to him or her for one or more specific purposes.


Fulfilment of a contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter b. FADP) - Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures taken at the request of the data subject.


Legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. FADP) - The processing is necessary to safeguard the legitimate interests of the controller or of a third party, unless the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require the protection of personal data outweigh those of the controller.


National data protection regulations in Germany: In addition to the data protection regulations of the Basic Data Protection Regulation, national regulations on data protection apply in Germany. These include in particular the law on protection against misuse of personal data in data processing (Federal Data Protection Act - BDSG). In particular, the BDSG contains special regulations on the right to information, the right to deletion, the right of objection, the processing of special categories of personal data, processing for other purposes and transmission as well as automated decision making in individual cases including profiling. Furthermore, it regulates data processing for the purposes of the employment relationship (Section 26 BDSG), in particular with regard to the establishment, implementation or termination of employment relationships and the consent of employees. Furthermore, state data protection laws of the individual federal states may apply.


Security measures


We take appropriate technical and organizational measures in accordance with the legal requirements, taking into account the state of the art, the implementation costs and the nature, scope, circumstances and purposes of the processing, as well as the different probabilities of occurrence and the extent of the threat to the rights and freedoms of natural persons, in order to ensure a level of protection commensurate with the risk.


These measures shall include in particular the safeguarding of confidentiality and security of information. it, integrity and availability of data by controlling the physical and electronic access to the data as well as the access, input, disclosure, assurance of availability and separation of the data concerning them. Furthermore, we have established procedures to ensure that data subjects' rights are exercised, data is deleted and responses to data breaches are made. Furthermore, we take the protection of personal data into account as early as the development or selection of hardware, software and processes in accordance with the principle of data protection, by designing technology and by using data protection-friendly default settings.


SSL encryption (https): To protect your data transmitted via our online offer, we use SSL encryption. You can recognize such encrypted connections by the prefix https:// in the address line of your browser.

Transmission and disclosure of personal data


In the course of our processing of personal data, it may happen that the data is transferred to other bodies, companies, legally independent organisational units or persons or that it is disclosed to them. The recipients of this data may include, for example, payment institutions in the context of payment transactions, service providers commissioned with IT tasks or providers of services and content that are integrated into a website. In such cases we observe the legal requirements and in particular conclude appropriate contracts or agreements with the recipients of your data which serve to protect your data.


Transfer of data within the organization: We may transfer personal data to other entities within our organization or grant them access to such data. If this transfer is for administrative purposes, the transfer of the data is based on our legitimate business and commercial interests or takes place if it is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations or if there is a consent of the persons concerned or a legal permission.

Data processing in third countries


If we process data in a third country (i.e. outside the European Union (EU), the European Economic Area (EEA)) or if the processing takes place in the context of the use of services of third parties or the disclosure or transfer of data to other persons, bodies or companies, this will only take place in accordance with the legal requirements.


Subject to express consent or transfer required by contract or by law, we process or allow the data to be processed only in third countries with a recognised level of data protection, including the US processors certified under the Privacy Shield, or on the basis of special guarantees, such as contractual obligations under so-called standard protection clauses of the EU Commission, the existence of certifications or binding internal data protection regulations (Art. 44 to 49 DSGVO, information page of the EU Commission: https://ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection/international-dimension-data-protection_de ).

Use of cookies


Cookies" are small files that are stored on the user's device. Cookies can be used to store different information. The information can include, for example, the language settings on a website, the login status, a shopping cart or the location where a video was watched.


As a rule, cookies are also used when the interests of a user or his behaviour (e.g. viewing certain content, using functions etc.) on individual websites are stored in a user profile. Such profiles are used to show users e.g. content that corresponds to their potential interests. This procedure is also known as "tracking", i.e. following the potential interests of users. The term "cookies" also includes other technologies that perform the same functions as cookies (e.g., when user information is stored using pseudonymous online identifiers, also known as "user IDs").


If we use cookies or "tracking" technologies, we will inform you separately in our data protection declaration.


Information on legal bases: The legal basis on which we process your personal data using cookies depends on whether we ask you for your consent. If this is the case and you consent to the use of cookies, the legal basis for processing your data is the declared consent. Otherwise, the data processed with the aid of cookies will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. in the business operation of our online offer and its improvement) or, if the use of cookies is necessary to fulfil our contractual obligations.


Revocation and objection (Opt-Out): Regardless of whether the processing is based on consent or legal permission, you have the possibility at any time to revoke any consent given or to object to the processing of your data by cookie technologies (collectively referred to as "Opt-Out").


You can initially declare your objection by means of the settings of your browser, e.g. by deactivating the use of cookies (although this may also restrict the functionality of our online service).


An objection to the use of cookies for online marketing purposes can be declared by means of a variety of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/ or generally at http://optout.aboutads.info.


Types of data processed: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).


Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).


Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f. DSGVO).


Contact


When contacting us (e.g. via contact form, e-mail, telephone or via social media), the data of the inquiring persons will be processed to the extent necessary to answer the contact inquiries and any requested measures.


The answering of contact inquiries within the scope of contractual or pre-contractual relations is carried out for the fulfilment of our contractual obligations or for answering (pre)contractual inquiries and otherwise on the basis of the legitimate interest in answering the inquiries.


Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos).


Persons concerned:communication partners.


Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication.


Legal basis: Fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).


Provision of the online offer and web hosting


In order to provide our online services securely and efficiently, we use the services of one or more web hosting providers from whose servers (or servers managed by them) the online services can be accessed. For these purposes, we may use infrastructure and platform services, computing capacity, storage space and database services, and security and technical maintenance services.


The data processed within the framework of the provision of the hosting offer may include all data relating to the users of our online offer, which are generated within the framework of use and communication. This regularly includes the IP address, which is necessary to be able to deliver the contents of online offers to browsers, and all entries made within our online offer or from websites.


E-mail dispatch and hosting: The web hosting services we use also include the dispatch, receipt and storage of e-mails. For these purposes, the addresses of the recipients and senders as well as other information concerning the e-mail dispatch (e.g. the providers involved) and the contents of the respective e-mails are processed. The aforementioned data may also be processed for the purpose of SPAM detection. Please note that e-mails on the Internet are generally not sent in encrypted form. As a rule, e-mails are encrypted in transit, but (unless an end-to-end encryption method is used) not on the servers from which they are sent and received. We can therefore not assume any responsibility for the transmission path of the e-mails between the sender and the reception on our server.


Collection of access data and log files: We ourselves (or our web hosting provider) collect data on every access to the server (so-called server log files). Server log files may include the address and name of the web pages and files accessed, date and time of access, data volume transferred, notification of successful access, browser type and version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and, as a rule, IP addresses and the requesting provider.


The server log files can be used for security purposes, e.g. to avoid overloading the servers (especially in the case of abusive attacks, so-called DDoS attacks) and to ensure the capacity utilisation of the servers and their stability.


Processed data types: Content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).


Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).


Legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).


Music and podcasts


We use the hosting and analysis offers of the service providers listed below to offer our audio content for listening or downloading and to obtain statistical information on the retrieval of the audio content.


Processed data types: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).


Data subjects: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).


Purposes of processing: Reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of recurring visitors), visitor action evaluation, profiling (creation of user profiles).


Used services and service providers:


Soundcloud: Soundcloud - music hosting; service provider: SoundCloud Limited, Rheinsberger Str. 76/77, 10115 Berlin, Germany; Website: https://soundcloud.com; Privacy Policy: https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.


Newsletter and Broadcast Communication


We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications (hereinafter referred to as "newsletters") only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. If the contents of the newsletter are specifically described in the context of a registration for the newsletter, they are decisive for the consent of the users. Furthermore, our newsletters contain information about our services and us.


To subscribe to our newsletters, it is generally sufficient to provide your e-mail address. However, we may ask you to provide a name for the purpose of personal contact in the newsletter, or other details if these are necessary for the purposes of the newsletter.


Double opt-in procedure: The registration to our newsletter is always done in a so-called Double-Opt-In-Procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register with foreign e-mail addresses. The newsletter registrations are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address. Changes to your data stored by the shipping service provider are also logged.


Deletion and restriction of processing: We may store the deleted e-mail addresses for up to three years on the basis of our legitimate interests before we delete them in order to be able to prove that we have previously given our consent. The processing of this data is limited to the purpose of a possible defence against claims. An individual request for deletion is possible at any time, provided that the former existence of a consent is confirmed at the same time. In case of obligations to permanently observe contradictions, we reserve the right to store the e-mail address in a blacklist for this purpose alone.


The logging of the registration procedure is based on our legitimate interests for the purpose of proving that it has been carried out properly. If we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests in an efficient and secure sending system.


Information on legal bases: The dispatch of the newsletters is based on the consent of the recipients or, if consent is not required, on our legitimate interests in direct marketing, if and to the extent that this is permitted by law, e.g. in the case of advertising to existing customers. If we commission a service provider to send e-mails, this is done on the basis of our legitimate interests. The registration process is recorded on the basis of our legitimate interests in order to prove that it was carried out in accordance with the law.


Content: Information about us, our services, actions and offers.


Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times).


Affected persons: communication partners.


Purposes of processing: direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or post), contact requests and communication.


Legal basis: Consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter a DSGVO), legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 letter f. DSGVO).


Opt-out: You may cancel receipt of our newsletter at any time, i.e. revoke your consent or object to further receipt. You will find a link to cancel the newsletter either at the end of each newsletter or you can use one of the contact options listed above, preferably e-mail.


Used services and service providers:


Facebook Messenger Broadcasts: Messenger with end-to-end encryption; service provider: https://www.facebook.com, Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; website: https://www.facebook.com; privacy statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active; opt-out: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads.


Mailchimp: e-mail marketing platform; service provider: \"Mailchimp\" - Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA; Website: https://mailchimp.com; Privacy Policy: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TO6hAAG&status=Active.


Presence in social networks


We maintain online presences within social networks in order to communicate with the users active there or to offer information about us there.


Please note that user data may be processed outside the European Union. This can result in risks for the users, because the enforcement of the users' rights could be made more difficult. With regard to US providers that are certified under the Privacy Shield or offer comparable guarantees of a secure level of data protection, we would like to point out that they thereby undertake to comply with the data protection standards of the EU.


Furthermore, user data within social networks is generally processed for market research and advertising purposes. Thus, for example, user profiles can be created on the basis of user behaviour and the resulting interests of the users. The user profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and outside the networks that presumably correspond to the interests of the users. For these purposes, cookies are usually stored on the users' computers, in which the usage behaviour and interests of the users are stored. Furthermore, data may also be stored in the user profiles independently of the devices used by the users (especially if the users are members of the respective platforms and are logged in to them).


For a detailed description of the respective forms of processing and the possibilities of objection (opt-out), we refer to the data protection declarations and information provided by the operators of the respective networks.


Also in the case of requests for information and the assertion of data subject rights, we point out that these can be most effectively asserted with the providers. Only the providers have access to the data of the users in each case and can directly take appropriate measures and provide information. Should you nevertheless require assistance, you can contact us.


Processed data types: inventory data (e.g. names, addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses).


Affected persons: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services).


Purposes of processing: contact requests and communication, tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), remarketing, reach measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors).


Legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO).


Used services and service providers:


Instagram : Social network; Service provider: Instagram Inc, 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA; Website: https://www.instagram.com; Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.


Facebook: Social Network; Service Provider: Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland, parent company: Facebook, 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; Website: https://www.facebook.com; Privacy Statement: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active; Opt-Out: Advertising Settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads; Additional Privacy Notice: Agreement on Joint Processing of Personal Data on Facebook Pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum, Privacy Notice for Facebook Pages: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data.


LinkedIn: social network; service provider: LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; website: https://www.linkedin.com; privacy statement: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000L0UZAA0&status=Active; opt-out: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.


Twitter: social network; service provider: Twitter Inc, 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA; Privacy Statement: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, (Settings) https://twitter.com/personalization; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TORzAAO&status=Active.


YouTube: Social Network; Service Provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Privacy Statement: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active; Opt-Out: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.


Xing: social network; service provider: XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany; Website: https://www.xing.de; Privacy Policy: https://privacy.xing.com/de/datenschutzerklaerung.


Plugins and embedded functions and content


We include in our online offer functional and content elements that are obtained from the servers of their respective providers (hereinafter referred to as "third party providers"). These can be, for example, graphics, videos or social media buttons and contributions (hereinafter referred to uniformly as "content").


The integration always presupposes that the third party providers of these contents process the IP address of the users, as without the IP address they would not be able to send the contents to their browsers. The IP address is therefore required for the display of these contents or functions. We make every effort to use only such content whose respective providers use the IP address only to deliver the content. Third party providers may also use so-called pixel tags (invisible graphics, also known as "web beacons") for statistical or marketing purposes. The "pixel tags" can be used to evaluate information such as visitor traffic on the pages of this website. The pseudonymous information may also be stored in cookies on the user's device and may contain technical information about the browser and operating system, the websites to be linked, the time of visit and other details about the use of our online offer, as well as being linked to such information from other sources.




Notes on legal bases: If we ask users for their consent to use the third party providers, the legal basis for processing data is consent. Otherwise, the users' data will be processed on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e. interest in efficient, economic and recipient-friendly services). In this context, we would also like to draw your attention to the information on the use of cookies in this privacy policy.


Processed types of data: Usage data (e.g. websites visited, interest in content, access times), meta/communication data (e.g. device information, IP addresses), contact data (e.g. e-mail, telephone numbers), content data (e.g. text entries, photographs, videos), inventory data (e.g. names, addresses).


Persons concerned: Users (e.g. website visitors, users of online services), communication partners.


Purposes of processing: Provision of our online offer and user-friendliness, contractual services and service, contact inquiries and communication, direct marketing (e.g. by e-mail or postal mail), tracking (e.g. interest/behavioural profiling, use of cookies), interest-based and behavioural marketing, profiling (creation of user profiles), range measurement (e.g. access statistics, recognition of returning visitors), security measures, administration and answering of inquiries.


Legal basis: legitimate interests (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. f. DSGVO), consent (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a DSGVO), fulfilment of contract and pre-contractual enquiries (Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b. DSGVO).


Services used and service providers:


Google Fonts: We integrate the fonts (\"Google Fonts\") of the provider Google, whereby the users' data is used solely for the purpose of displaying the fonts in the users' browser. The integration is based on our legitimate interests in a technically secure, maintenance-free and efficient use of fonts, their uniform presentation and taking into account possible restrictions under licensing law for their integration. Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; website: https://fonts.google.com/; privacy policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000TRkEAAW&status=Active.


We also use fonts or icons provided by Fonticons, Inc . When you access a page, your browser loads the required fonts or icons into its browser cache to display text, fonts and icons correctly.


Information about Font Awesome is available at https://fontawesome.com/help and in the Fonticons, Inc. privacy policy: https://fontawesome.com/privacy.


By using the fonts or icons, Google LLC and Fonticons, Inc. will know that your IP address was used to access our website. The use of Google Fonts and Font Awesome is in the interest of a consistent and attractive presentation of our website. This represents a legitimate interest in the sense of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.


Instagram plugins and buttons: Instagram Plugins and Buttons - These may include content such as images, videos or text and buttons that allow users to share content from this online offering within Instagram. Service Provider: https://www.instagram.com, Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA; Website: https://www.instagram.com; Privacy Policy: http://instagram.com/about/legal/privacy.


MyFonts: Fonts; data processed as part of the font retrieval process includes the Web font project identification number (anonymized), the URL of the licensed web site linked to a customer number to identify the licensee and the licensed web fonts, and the referrer URL; the anonymized web font project identification number is stored in encrypted log files containing such data for 30 days to determine the monthly number of page views; after such extraction and storage of the number of page views, the log files are deleted; service provider: Monotype Imaging Holdings Inc, 600 Unicorn Park Drive, Woburn, Massachusetts 01801, USA; Web site: https://www.myfonts.co; Privacy policy: https://www.myfonts.com/info/legal/#Privacy.




Sound cloud music player widget: Sound cloud music player widget; service provider: SoundCloud Limited, Rheinsberger Str. 76/77, 10115 Berlin, Germany; Website: https://soundcloud.com; Privacy Policy: https://soundcloud.com/pages/privacy.


YouTube: Videos; Service provider: Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, parent company: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; Website: https://www.youtube.com; Privacy Policy: https://policies.google.com/privacy; Privacy Shield (ensuring the level of data protection when processing data in the USA): https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt000000001L5AAI&status=Active; Opt-Out: Opt-Out Plugin: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, Advertising Display Settings: https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.


Vimeo: Vimeo video platform; service provider: Vimeo Inc., Attention: Legal Department, 555 West 18th Street New York, New York 10011, USA; Website: https://vimeo.com; Privacy Policy: https://vimeo.com/privacy; Opt-Out: We would like to point out that Vimeo can use Google Analytics and refer to the privacy policy (https://policies.google.com/privacy) and the opt-out options for Google Analytics (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de) or the settings of Google for the use of data for marketing purposes (https://adssettings.google.com/).


Deletion of data


The data processed by us will be deleted in accordance with the legal requirements as soon as their consent permitted for processing is revoked or other permissions cease to apply (e.g. if the purpose for which the data were processed ceases to apply or if they are not necessary for the purpose).


Unless the data are deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is limited to these purposes. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for reasons of commercial or tax law or that must be stored for the purpose of asserting, exercising or defending legal claims or protecting the rights of another natural or legal person.


Further information on the deletion of personal data can also be provided in the individual data protection notes of this data protection declaration.


Amendment and updating of the data protection declaration


We ask you to inform yourself regularly about the content of our data protection declaration. We will adapt the data protection declaration as soon as changes in the data processing carried out by us make this necessary. We will inform you as soon as the changes make it necessary for you to take action to cooperate (e.g. to give your consent) or to receive other individual notification.

Rights of the persons concerned


As data subjects, they are entitled to various rights under the DSGVO, which result in particular from Articles 15 to 18 and 21 DS-GVO:

Right of objection: You have the right to object at any time, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to the processing of personal data concerning you which is carried out pursuant to Article 6 paragraph 1 letter e or f FADP; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions. If the personal data concerning you are processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for the purpose of such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is linked to such direct marketing.

Right to withdraw consent: You have the right to withdraw any consent given at any time.

Right of access: You have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not data in question is being processed and to obtain information about such data and to receive further information and a copy of the data in accordance with the law.

Right of rectification: You have the right to ask for the completion of the data concerning you or the rectification of incorrect data concerning you, in accordance with the law.

Right to erasure and limitation of processing: You have the right to request that data concerning you be erased immediately in accordance with the law or, alternatively, that the processing of such data be limited in accordance with the law.

Right to data transferability: You have the right to obtain, in accordance with the law, data concerning you that you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format or to request that it be transferred to another responsible party.

Complaint to a supervisory authority: You also have the right, in accordance with the statutory provisions, to complain to a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State in which you are habitually resident, your place of work or the place of the suspected infringement, if you believe that the processing of personal data relating to you is in breach of the DSGVO.


Definitions of terms


This section provides an overview of the terms used in this privacy policy. Many of the terms are taken from the law and are defined above all in Art. 4 DSGVO. The legal definitions are binding. The following explanations, on the other hand, are primarily intended to help you understand them. The terms are sorted alphabetically.


Conversion tracking: "Conversion tracking" refers to a procedure that can be used to determine the effectiveness of marketing measures. For this purpose, a cookie is usually stored on the user's devices within the websites on which the marketing measures are carried out and then retrieved again on the target website. For example, we can use this to track whether the ads we have placed on other websites have been successful).

Interest-based and behavioral marketing: Interest-based and/or behavioral marketing occurs when the potential interests of users in ads and other content are predetermined as accurately as possible. This is done on the basis of information about their previous behaviour (e.g. visiting and staying on certain websites, buying behaviour or interaction with other users), which is stored in a so-called profile. As a rule, cookies are used for these purposes.

Personal data: "Personal data" shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (hereinafter referred to as "data subject"); an identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier (e.g. a cookie) or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Profiling: "Profiling" is any automated processing of personal data which consists of using personal data to analyse, evaluate or predict certain personal aspects relating to a natural person (depending on the type of profiling, this may include information about age, gender, location and movement data, interaction with websites and their content, shopping behaviour, social interactions with other people) (e.g. interests in certain content or products, click behaviour on a website or location).

Cookies and web beacons are often used for profiling purposes.

Reach measurement: Reach measurement (also known as web analytics) is used to evaluate the flow of visitors to an online offering and can include the behaviour or interests of visitors in certain information, such as the content of websites. With the help of reach analysis, website owners can, for example, identify at what time visitors visit their website and what content they are interested in. This enables them to better adapt the contents of the website to the needs of their visitors. Pseudonymous cookies and web beacons are often used for the purpose of range analysis in order to recognise returning visitors and thus obtain more precise analyses of the use of an online offering.

Remarketing: One speaks of "remarketing" or "retargeting", for example, when it is noted for advertising purposes in which products a user on a website was interested, in order to remind the user on other websites of these products, e.g. in advertisements.

Tracking: We speak of "tracking" when the behaviour of users can be traced across several online offers. As a rule, behavioral and interest information regarding the online offers used is stored in cookies or on servers of the providers of the tracking technologies (so-called profiling). This information can then be used, for example, to display advertisements to users that are likely to match their interests.

Person responsible: The term "person responsible" refers to the natural or legal person, public authority, institution or other body which, alone or jointly with others, decides on the purposes and means of processing personal data.

Processing: "processing" shall mean any operation or set of operations which is performed upon personal data, whether or not by automatic means. The term is broad and covers virtually all processing of data, whether it be collection, analysis, storage, communication or deletion.

Created with Datenschutz-Generator.de by Dr. jur. Thomas Schwenke

Created with Datenschutz-Generator.de by Dr. jur. Thomas Schwenke

Created withDatenschutz-Generator.de by RA Dr. Thomas Schwenke